Jump to content


Welcome to PBBans


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to PBBans, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of PBBans by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Server uses old punkbuster

pb punkbuster

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 w3d

w3d

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Reputation: 2
A step in the right direction

Posted Apr 7, 2013 - 12:00 PM

I'm hosting small server for my friends on ubuntu linux. I got it up and running. The problem is:

Server uses version:
PunkBuster Server: PunkBuster Server for COD2 (v1.760 | A1302 C1.203) Enabled
While having the latest files in map cod2/pb (v.1.760 A1383 C2.208) downloaded from http://www.pbbans.com/forums/files/cod-2-linux-file87.html

What to do? Is my folder structure wrong? Should PB folder be in main?
  • 0

#2 Crotan

Crotan

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 833 posts
  • Gender:Male
Reputation: 153
Has a spectacular aura

Posted Apr 7, 2013 - 12:36 PM

have you tried issuing a pb_sv_restart since placing the files? Or a server restart in general?
  • 1

#3 MaydaX

MaydaX

    Developer

  • Site Staff
  • 9,326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Regina SK, Canada
  • Origin:maydax
  • Steam:maydax
  • XFire:maydax
Reputation: 1,440
A reputation beyond repute

Posted Apr 7, 2013 - 01:42 PM

Use the pb_sv_homepath command and that will tell you where the pb files need to be
  • 0

#4 w3d

w3d

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Reputation: 2
A step in the right direction

Posted Apr 7, 2013 - 01:50 PM

have you tried issuing a pb_sv_restart since placing the files? Or a server restart in general?

Yes I tried. Both.

Use the pb_sv_homepath command and that will tell you where the pb files need to be

Thanks, using this command I found that my path was wrong and I was able to fix it.

Edited by w3d, Apr 7, 2013 - 01:51 PM.

  • 2

#5 sniper670

sniper670

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Dec 27, 2013 - 06:44 PM

can you send me a  PB  for server i need to plase ???? update or waht to fix that plase ??

i have a server can you tell me how to fix it ? plase


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: pb, punkbuster

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



DMCA.com