Jump to content


Welcome to PBBans


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to PBBans, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of PBBans by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Q3 | Received signal 6, exiting...


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 DerWanderer

DerWanderer

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 05:51 AM

Hello community,

i ve got the following problem. I ll start my serverbrowser (XQF) n start joining a server. After this the map loads and i get back to desktop :unsure:
>>> 0 custom graphics specified

stitched 0 LoD cracks
...loaded 3728 faces, 358 meshes, 180 trisurfs, 52 flares
WARNING: reused image gfx/2d/blender_180.tga with mixed glWrapClampMode parm
trying gfx/2d/custom1.TGA...
CL_InitCGame:  4.66 seconds
19 msec to draw all images
Com_TouchMemory: 0 msec
^0v^7g^0c^7*^0ri^7gg^0ler^7 entered the game (^1RED^7)
^7*^2def^7jam^2*^7 entered the game (^4BLUE^7)
epic>progamer^7 entered the game (^4BLUE^7)
^0n^1u^0b^1'^7 entered the game (^4BLUE^7)
^0OutOfTheBlue^7 entered the game (^1RED^7)
^7R3^1Q^7UICK3N^7 entered the game (^1RED^7)
Teso^7 entered the game (^1RED^7)
ahwala^7 entered the game (^4BLUE^7)
Received signal 6, exiting...
Shutdown tty console

...and i started to google for the problem. :angry:

I
  • 0

#2 Benway

Benway

    BOFH

  • Site Staff
  • 8,297 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth 52°N27'09'' 13°E20'16''
Reputation: 662
Has a brilliant future

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 06:21 AM

i see no pb_ MSG just a game console shutting down, what happens when joining a pb-disabled server?
  • 0

#3 DerWanderer

DerWanderer

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 06:39 AM

hmm, same problem... game starts and brings me backtodesktop ... think it

Edited by DerWanderer, Dec 7, 2007 - 06:42 AM.

  • 0

#4 Benway

Benway

    BOFH

  • Site Staff
  • 8,297 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth 52°N27'09'' 13°E20'16''
Reputation: 662
Has a brilliant future

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 08:23 AM

[quote name='DerWanderer' post='99140' date='Dec 7th 2007, 12:39 PM']think it
  • 0

#5 DerWanderer

DerWanderer

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 09:12 AM

up to now it seems to work with just the original pk3
  • 0

#6 Benway

Benway

    BOFH

  • Site Staff
  • 8,297 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth 52°N27'09'' 13°E20'16''
Reputation: 662
Has a brilliant future

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 09:13 AM

keine Ursache, viel Erfolg :P
  • 0

#7 DerWanderer

DerWanderer

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Dec 8, 2007 - 07:02 AM

keine Ursache, viel Erfolg :P


hrhr alles klar
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

DMCA.com