Jump to content


Welcome to PBBans


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to PBBans, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of PBBans by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Q3 | Received signal 6, exiting...


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 DerWanderer

DerWanderer

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 05:51 AM

Hello community,

i ve got the following problem. I ll start my serverbrowser (XQF) n start joining a server. After this the map loads and i get back to desktop :unsure:
>>> 0 custom graphics specified

stitched 0 LoD cracks
...loaded 3728 faces, 358 meshes, 180 trisurfs, 52 flares
WARNING: reused image gfx/2d/blender_180.tga with mixed glWrapClampMode parm
trying gfx/2d/custom1.TGA...
CL_InitCGame:  4.66 seconds
19 msec to draw all images
Com_TouchMemory: 0 msec
^0v^7g^0c^7*^0ri^7gg^0ler^7 entered the game (^1RED^7)
^7*^2def^7jam^2*^7 entered the game (^4BLUE^7)
epic>progamer^7 entered the game (^4BLUE^7)
^0n^1u^0b^1'^7 entered the game (^4BLUE^7)
^0OutOfTheBlue^7 entered the game (^1RED^7)
^7R3^1Q^7UICK3N^7 entered the game (^1RED^7)
Teso^7 entered the game (^1RED^7)
ahwala^7 entered the game (^4BLUE^7)
Received signal 6, exiting...
Shutdown tty console

...and i started to google for the problem. :angry:

I ve found s.th. like that here:
Linux Tips
Ubuntu help thread 1
Ubuntu help thread 2
and other threads. :blink:

Seems to be a punkbuster proble. But how to fix it ?

Quake4 and EnemyTerritory:QuakeWars are running great.

Any help out there ? Thank you... :(
  • 0

#2 Benway

Benway

    BOFH

  • Site Staff
  • 8,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth 52°N27'09'' 13°E20'16''
Reputation: 628
Has a brilliant future

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 06:21 AM

i see no pb_ MSG just a game console shutting down, what happens when joining a pb-disabled server?
  • 0

#3 DerWanderer

DerWanderer

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 06:39 AM

hmm, same problem... game starts and brings me backtodesktop ... think its on all servers where pb is installed (turned on/off doesnt matter) ... maybe since PnkBstr A/B were released ? Last year q3 went without any cautions. Any suggestions ?

/edit: I think, normally i wont think about pb, caus theres really no error-msg . But my googled-informations tells me that pb is the problem. Hope you can help.

Is the evenbalanceteam programming a linux-version ob pbweb maybe ? or s.th. to test out if "our" punkbuster is full-compatible to the new method evenbalance choosed with PnkBstr A/B ?

Edited by DerWanderer, Dec 7, 2007 - 06:42 AM.

  • 0

#4 Benway

Benway

    BOFH

  • Site Staff
  • 8,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth 52°N27'09'' 13°E20'16''
Reputation: 628
Has a brilliant future

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 08:23 AM

think its on all servers where pb is installed (turned on/off doesnt matter) ... Any suggestions ?

That makes no sense, joining a pb-disabled server with pb_client disabled and CTD sounds like a gfx-driver issue, or, taken from the old days, one baseq3/*.pk3 (buggy custom maps ftw) that screws it all up. Create a subdir in baseq3, move all non default pk3's there and the problem is gone i bet, to find the culprit move them back 1 by 1. To locate a pk3 that conains a gfx/2d/blender_180.tga might help, you can open .pk3s with any (un)ZiP application.

Is the evenbalanceteam programming a linux-version ob pbweb maybe ? or s.th. to test out if "our" punkbuster is full-compatible to the new method evenbalance choosed with PnkBstr A/B ?

pbsvc aren't used/required under linux, pbweb is discontinued, the follow-up pbsetup is avi for tux http://evenbalance.com/index.php?page=pbsetup.php

http://www.pbbans.com/information.php?page=pbsetup
  • 0

#5 DerWanderer

DerWanderer

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 09:12 AM

up to now it seems to work with just the original pk3s ,.... thnx for help and i hope i wont have to reply or edit this thread again B)
  • 0

#6 Benway

Benway

    BOFH

  • Site Staff
  • 8,151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth 52°N27'09'' 13°E20'16''
Reputation: 628
Has a brilliant future

Posted Dec 7, 2007 - 09:13 AM

keine Ursache, viel Erfolg :P
  • 0

#7 DerWanderer

DerWanderer

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Dec 8, 2007 - 07:02 AM

keine Ursache, viel Erfolg :P


hrhr alles klar
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



DMCA.com