Jump to content


Welcome to PBBans


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to PBBans, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of PBBans by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

pb cvar scan does not work?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_Harry_Man_*

Guest_Harry_Man_*
  • Guests

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 09:06 AM

hello

im try to protect cvars for exemplare

PB_SV_Cvar aimbot

but rcon tool(HLSW) says me

PunkBuster Server: Unable to Add Cvar Check - Invalid Specification: aimbot
  • 0

#2 Guest_Harry_Man_*

Guest_Harry_Man_*
  • Guests

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 09:10 AM

oh i am sorry i got it

[16:10:16] PB_SV_Cvar aimbot in 1
----------------------
PunkBuster Server: Cvar Check Added: aimbot IN 1 1

thanks anyways
  • 0

#3 LoneHawk

LoneHawk

    Normal User

  • Retired Staff
  • 345 posts
Reputation: 4
A step in the right direction

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 09:14 AM

Part of the problem is that your cvar entry above is not checking for a range or value.

EDIT: MCi for SGA & above only.
  • 0

#4 Pisi-Deff

Pisi-Deff

    Jack of All Trades

  • Operations Staff
  • 3,815 posts
Reputation: 221
Has a spectacular aura

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 09:15 AM

LOL...
You do know, that with "aimbot IN 1 1", you are forcing everybody to have the 'aimbot' cvar on 1 or they'll be kicked, right? The correct would be pb_sv_cvar aimbot in 0 0
  • 0

#5 Guest_Harry_Man_*

Guest_Harry_Man_*
  • Guests

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 09:16 AM

thank you
but what is the cvar for removing the protected cvar? i just made a mistake now everyone get kicking because aimbot is 0 ;)
  • 0

#6 Pisi-Deff

Pisi-Deff

    Jack of All Trades

  • Operations Staff
  • 3,815 posts
Reputation: 221
Has a spectacular aura

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 09:20 AM

Do a "pb_sv_cvarlist" to get the cvarcheck's slot. Then "pb_sv_cvardel slot"
  • 0

#7 Guest_Harry_Man_*

Guest_Harry_Man_*
  • Guests

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 09:27 AM

Do a "pb_sv_cvarlist" to get the cvarcheck's slot. Then "pb_sv_cvardel slot"


fixed. thanks for your help :)
and 1 more thinks can someone give me all cheat cvars in a list please?
i have no access on http://www.pbbans.com/mci.php because my server has just pb

Edited by Harry_Man, Aug 13, 2009 - 09:30 AM.

  • 0

#8 Pisi-Deff

Pisi-Deff

    Jack of All Trades

  • Operations Staff
  • 3,815 posts
Reputation: 221
Has a spectacular aura

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 10:00 AM

np.

It's against the TOS to give out data only availible to streaming game admins & higher.
So if you're not going to stream, no MCI for you.

Edited by Pisi-Deff, Aug 13, 2009 - 10:00 AM.

  • 0

#9 Guest_Harry_Man_*

Guest_Harry_Man_*
  • Guests

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 10:05 AM

np.

It's against the TOS to give out data only availible to streaming game admins & higher.
So if you're not going to stream, no MCI for you.


im not the server hoster im just has access to the rcon, but i speak to the server hoster may he want to stream the server
thanks again.
  • 0

#10 bmf99

bmf99

    Normal User

  • Restricted
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 10:07 AM

np.

It's against the TOS to give out data only availible to streaming game admins & higher.
So if you're not going to stream, no MCI for you.


Hi I've had a problem on a pb server. So there is a screenshot. The default value is 0, but the pb says it should be 1. Why does PB want me to cheat? So, I tried to turn off my cheatzz but I couldn't because PB had to kick me then. Best regards, Joenathan

Attached Files

  • Attached File  lol.jpg   132.31KB   47 downloads

Edited by bmf99, Aug 13, 2009 - 10:09 AM.

  • 0

#11 Bobert

Bobert

    Normal User

  • League Admin
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In a Server Somewhere
  • XFire:bobert234
Reputation: 3
A step in the right direction

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 11:52 AM

Hi I've had a problem on a pb server. So there is a screenshot. The default value is 0, but the pb says it should be 1. Why does PB want me to cheat? So, I tried to turn off my cheatzz but I couldn't because PB had to kick me then. Best regards, Joenathan



Oh my days

FML and all the rest

next time dont put a ss ofyourself cheating on PBBans, just go do an emo's favourite command and /wrists
  • 0

#12 Duality

Duality

    Accounts Jedi

  • Operations Staff
  • 4,853 posts
Reputation: 168
Has a spectacular aura

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 12:13 PM

Hi I've had a problem on a pb server. So there is a screenshot. The default value is 0, but the pb says it should be 1. Why does PB want me to cheat? So, I tried to turn off my cheatzz but I couldn't because PB had to kick me then. Best regards, Joenathan


Good lord...

I am leaving this thread open - because it is the most awesome example of fail I have seen since last week :lol:
  • 0

#13 AcE

AcE

    Normal User

  • Retired Staff
  • 8,699 posts
Reputation: 90
Will become famous

Posted Aug 13, 2009 - 01:10 PM

Stupid C***
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



DMCA.com