Jump to content


Welcome to PBBans


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to PBBans, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of PBBans by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Firewalled Server (SOF2)


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 aaron_c

aaron_c

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted May 31, 2007 - 07:47 PM

Hey everyone, I have a problem. I'm trying to start a server on SOF2, but every time I start it (set to internet), it comes up in the LAN section with [UDP] in front of it. I think it may be a firewall problem, but not positive.

Any suggestions on how to fix this issue? Thanks in advance

EDIT: I found out that it is my router blocking it somehow. Any idea on how to fix this?

Edited by aaron_c, May 31, 2007 - 09:35 PM.

  • 0

#2 Playgirly

Playgirly

    Normal User

  • Restricted
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Loughborough England
  • XFire:angelsam1984
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Jun 1, 2007 - 05:58 AM

Hi I dont play SoF but you could open the ports on the router and your pc that would stop it from being blocked - what router do you have?

PG
  • 0

#3 AcE

AcE

    Normal User

  • Retired Staff
  • 8,699 posts
Reputation: 90
Will become famous

Posted Jun 1, 2007 - 06:23 AM

Make sure your games exe has internet access through your firewall & forward the ports for your router http://www.portforward.com. If you router isn't listed, On the underside of the router should be a URL link to login to your router and change it's settings. You might if not already want to use this Sof2 runner to setup your server, But make sure you read ALL the documentaion.
  • 0

#4 aaron_c

aaron_c

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Jun 1, 2007 - 09:57 AM

Thanks guys, I'll do that right now and let you know how it turns out.

What all can you do with SOF2 Runner? I have HLSW, is that something completely different?
  • 0

#5 aaron_c

aaron_c

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Jun 1, 2007 - 10:27 AM

ACE, I did the portforward.com walkthrough for my router, but it still shows up as a UDP...is there something else I have to do after what all they tell me?
  • 0

#6 AcE

AcE

    Normal User

  • Retired Staff
  • 8,699 posts
Reputation: 90
Will become famous

Posted Jun 1, 2007 - 12:17 PM

The runner is an easy server setup utility for home servers mainly, But if you've never used it it can cause you a mass brainfart hense why i said reasd the documentation.
  • 0

#7 aaron_c

aaron_c

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Jun 2, 2007 - 12:13 AM

Ace, do you have any other ideas for me to try? I did the whole process, start to finish, in portforward.com, and my server still shows up as a UDP in the LAN section...starting to seem hopeless :dunno:
  • 0

#8 AcE

AcE

    Normal User

  • Retired Staff
  • 8,699 posts
Reputation: 90
Will become famous

Posted Jun 2, 2007 - 05:04 AM

Rent one.

You could alway look around here click this subject has been covered many times in 100s of topics you'll just have to search.
  • 0

#9 aaron_c

aaron_c

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Reputation: 0
None

Posted Jun 2, 2007 - 09:36 PM

Eh, I think it's hopeless..I got my routers tech support, and they gave me this long list of things to do (exactly why i did on portforward.com), and of course, it did not work. Apparently I have some other problem that nobody can detect.

thanks for your help
  • 0

#10 Yourself4

Yourself4

    Normal User

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Flordia, USA
Reputation: 1
A step in the right direction

Posted Jun 8, 2007 - 03:26 AM

Well realize that you have to setup your software firewall in addition to your router in order to get traffic to flow. I would try disabling your firewall then asking someone not on your network to try to connect to your server. Also make sure you are forwarding the right ports. The default is 20100, but you can change that with the net_port cvar.

Your server should show up in the server list in addition to showing up in LAN.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



DMCA.com